Patrolman Algie L. Long

Patrolman Algie L. Long

Hurtsboro Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, January 11, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Algie L. Long

Patrolman Algie Long was shot and killed after arresting two suspects for burglary.

Patrolman Long brought the suspects to police headquarters to book them. While inside headquarters, a third suspect entered and shot and killed him and the janitor. The shooter fled the scene in Patrolman Long's car but was apprehended a short time later in Columbus, Georgia.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 125 years in prison on February 21, 1973. He was denied parole in 2018.

Patrolman Long was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Hurtsboro Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

He is buried at the Fort Mitchell National Cemetery, Fort Mitchell, Russell County, Alabama.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 302
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 125 years

arrest, police facility