Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1917
Add to My HeroesGeorge LePoris
Policeman George LePoris was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who mistook him for a suspect while searching for the suspect who had just murdered Detective Albert Wegener.
Detective Albert Wegener was shot and killed when he responded to a pawn shop after a suspicious man attempted to pawn a watch. When Detective Wegener arrived, the suspect recognized him and immediately opened fire, killing him. Detective Wegener succumbed to his injuries before being able to identify the suspect to other officers.
Policeman Portis was in the neighborhood when he heard reports that the murderer was seen in the area. While near the scene, officers fired at him before realizing he was a motorcycle patrolman.
The Greater Cincinnati Firefighters Memorial sits on the spot where Policeman George LePoris and Detective Albert Wegener were killed. It is also the location where Substitute Patrolman James Gallagher, end of watch March 26, 1876, and Patrolman Samuel Robins, end of watch April 25, 1916, were killed.
Policeman LePoris was a United States Ohio National Guard veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for two and a half years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, and four siblings. His son was born in June.
He is buried in Spring Grove Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)