Detective Allan G. Lee

Detective Allan G. Lee

Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, September 10, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Allan G. Lee

Detective Lee was shot and killed by a robbery suspect who had been in an earlier shootout with other officers. Detective Lee went to a home and was interviewing one of tenants when he observed the suspect in the living room. As he attempted to enter the door the suspect jumped up and opened fire with a .38 caliber revolver, striking Detective Lee in the head and abdomen. The suspect was later found in his home. After officers fired tear gas in and stormed the house the suspect was shot and killed.
Detective Lee had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed