Police Officer Fabian Dale Dominguez

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 15, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Fabian Dale Dominguez

Officer Dominguez was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in his neighborhood.

When Officer Dominguez was returning home from work, he noticed a suspicious vehicle a few blocks from his home. He approached the vehicle with his weapon drawn and ordered the driver to turn off the car and give him the keys.

As he reached in to get the keys, the suspect smacked his gun away and shot him at the same time, causing him to drop his weapon inside the vehicle. The suspect then exited the vehicle, retrieved the weapon, and shot him several more times.

The suspect who shot Officer Dominguez was sentenced to death and executed on January 17, 2007. One of the other two suspects was sentenced to life. The third suspect was sentenced to 25 years in prison for engaging in organized crime.

Officer Dominguez had served with the San Antonio Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 2007

burglary, suspicious activity