Lieutenant John Paul Gisclon

Lieutenant John Paul Gisclon

Ashland County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1995

Add to My Heroes

John Paul Gisclon

Lieutenant John Gisclon was shot and killed after stopping a suspicious man walking along Route 250 at 3 am.

While working a nearby breaking and entering the case, Lieutenant Gisclon had stopped the man, suspecting he was a second suspect in the break-in. Before approaching the man, Lieutenant Gisclon called for backup; however, when the Ohio Highway Patrol Trooper arrived, he did not see Lieutenant Gisclon and was ambushed by the suspect and shot twice. The trooper was able to return fire, and after a hand-to-hand fight, the suspect was shot and killed. The trooper found Lieutenant Gisclon lying in the roadway unconscious. Lieutenant Gisclon was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

It was later determined that Lieutenant Gisclon's death was not at all connected to the earlier burglary but that his killer did have a history of mental illness.

Lieutenant Gisclon was a United States Army Vietnam veteran who had served with the Ashland County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 08
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, suspicious person