Patrolman Charles Kneisel

Patrolman Charles Kneisel

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Charles Kneisel

Patrolman Charles Kneisel was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call.

His patrol car skidded on the wet road surface and struck a loading dock at 3043 Clifton Avenue in Cincinnati.

Patrolman Kneisel had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

He is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash, weather