Patrolman Joseph P. Keenan

Patrolman Joseph P. Keenan

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Keenan

Patrolman Joseph Keenan drowned while attempting to rescue three men during a period of severe flooding of the Missouri River.

He was in a boat taking the men to safe ground when it capsized, throwing everyone into the water at Santa Fe and West Ninth Street at 12:45 pm. When Patrolman Keenan fell into the water, he struck his head on a telegraph pole. The other three men were rescued, but Patrolman Keenan drowned.

Patrolman Keenan had served with the Kansas City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and three brothers. One of his brothers also served with the Kansas City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue, weather