Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1968
Add to My HeroesLeroy Jones
Lieutenant Leroy Jones, Patrolman Louis Golonka, and Patrolman Willard Wolff were shot and killed during the Glenville Riots.
Lieutenant Jones had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
The five days of riots began in the city's Glenville neighborhood when two civilian tow truck drivers, wearing uniforms similar to police uniforms, were shot in an ambush by heavily armed snipers while checking an abandoned car.
Over 50 officers responded to the initial shooting call and were ambushed by heavily armed militants. A total of seven people were killed and 15 wounded in the ensuing gunfire. Patrolman Wolff was one of the first officers on the scene and was shot in the face by a high-powered rifle. Lieutenant Jones was shot and killed while on foot at the corner of East 124th and Auburndale. Patrolman Golonka was shot and killed when he and other officers pursued several of the snipers into an alley and exchanged gunfire with them.
The leader of the militant group eventually turned himself in after 200 National Guard personnel were mobilized. The man was convicted and sentenced to death in the electric chair. Several of the other militants were arrested and convicted as well.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
- Offender Leader died in prison in 1978