Patrolman John E. Johnson

Patrolman John E. Johnson

Holliston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, August 13, 1981

Add to My Heroes

John E. Johnson

Patrolman Johnson was shot and killed with his own service weapon after stopping a stolen vehicle.

Patrolman Johnson was on patrol when he observed the vehicle. He began following the vehicle and was waiting for backup before attempting to stop the vehicle. The driver of the car suddenly pulled into a parking lot and stopped the car, forcing Patrolman Johnson to initiate a felony traffic stop before his backup arrived. When he ordered both occupants out of the vehicle the passenger fled on foot. Patrolman Johnson stayed with the driver, who then also attempted to flee.

Patrolman Johnson was able to catch one of the suspects but during the ensuing struggle the man was able to gain control of his service weapon and shot him. The suspect then shot him twice more as he lay on the ground.

The 22-year-old suspect who shot him was apprehended three hours later following a massive manhunt, however, Patrolman Johnson's service weapon was never located.

Patrolman Johnson's killer was found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole for the fourth time in April of 2009. He will be eligible for parole again in April of 2014.

Patrolman Johnson had served with the Holliston Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Car 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life