Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1931
Add to My HeroesManley Jackson
Chief of Police Manley Jackson was shot and killed in the line of duty.
Chief Jackson was serving as a Night Marshal and was writing down the license plate of a suspicious car when he was kidnapped by members of the Karpis-Barker gang. He was driven to a nearby quarry and was allowed to get out and walk a little way before he was shot four times and killed. The next day his body was found.
Although there is little doubt he was killed by members of the Karpis-Barker gang, two local men were wrongly apprehended for the murder. Two months later the shooter shot and killed Sheriff Roy Kelly of the Howell County Sheriff's Department, Missouri. The suspect was eventually shot and killed by FBI agents.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed