California State Police, California
End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1974
Add to My HeroesDavid Arthur Jack
Police Officer David Jack was shot and killed while patrolling the Los Angeles Dispatch Center at 107 S. Broadway in Los Angeles. His body was discovered in an officer's doorway with a gunshot wound to his head. His revolver was still holstered, indicating he had been ambushed.
On December 2, 1974, a man, 22, was arrested in Inglewood for carrying a concealed weapon. A ballistics test on the .38 caliber revolver he had revealed it belonged to Los Angeles Police Officer James C. Van Pelt, 39. A week earlier a burglary suspect shot and critically him after he wrested the gun from him. It was also the same gun used to kill Officer Jack. More investigation revealed three days before he shot Officer Van Pelt, he attacked a 19-year-old woman with a machete leaving her in critical condition. Three days earlier he used the same gun to shoot a man, 57, leaving him in serious condition. The suspect was charged with murder and three counts of attempted murder. The woman, 19, never recovered. She lost her sight in both eyes, was permanently disfigured, and was confined to a wheel chair for the rest of her life. Officer Van Pelt recovered.
On July 7, 1975, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder, three counts of attempted murder, and sentenced to 22 years to life. Much to the horror of many he was paroled in September of 1985. He was back in prison 13 months later for violating his paroled. He was released again on January 18, 1989.
Officer Jack had served with the California State Police for only seven months. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life