Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, January 1, 1975
Add to My HeroesDaniel E. Howard
Patrolman Daniel Howard and Patrolman Donald Andrews were killed in a traffic crash responding to an emergency call when another squad car collided with theirs at 43rd Street and Michigan Avenue.
Patrolman Andrews, driver of the squad, and Patrolman Howard were rushing to the 47th Street Station of the Dan Ryan Rapid Transit line to intercept two passengers carrying a shotgun. Both squad cars had their sirens blaring and their red lights flashing as they approached the intersection. Patrolman Howard and Patrolman Andrews were westbound on 43rd Street and entered the intersection against the red light. The second squad car entered the "blind" intersection from southbound Michigan Avenue. The impact of the collision drove both squad cars onto a sidewalk. Their patrol car rolled end over end for 40 feet, killing both officers. The officers in the second squad car were treated and released for their injuries.
Patrolman Howard was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Chicago Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Prairie Avenue District. He was survived by his mother and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 5983
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash