Livingston Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesPeter Holt
Chief of Police Peter Holt and Police Officer Martin Zollman were shot and killed in the police station by a man who became enraged when they told him to forget about 50 cents he said his boss owed him.
The subject entered the room around 9:00 a.m., pulled out his gun, and shot Chief Holt when he had risen from his desk in greeting. Officer Zollman stood up to reach for his gun, but the subject shot him. Despite his wound, he attempted to take down the subject, who continually beat him on his head until he fell to the floor. A fireman and a civilian overpowered the suspect when his gun jammed and took him into custody.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on November 6th, 1929.
Chief Holt was a United States Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and served with the Livingston Police Department for 17 years. He was the Chief of Police for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and brother.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Executed in 1929