Patrolman Daniel Hartman

Patrolman Daniel Hartman

Crestline Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, October 27, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Hartman

Patrolman Daniel Hartman succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 31 days prior.

He was shot on the morning of September 26th, 1893, while walking up to five men in an alley at 4:00 a.m. Unknown to Patrolman Hartman, the men had robbed a store during the night and stolen some horses. As soon as he approached, the subjects shot him in the abdomen and fled.

It was thought for a time that Patrolman Hartman would recover, but complications set in, which resulted in his death. The suspects were never apprehended.

Patrolman Hartman had served with the Crestline Police Department for ten years and had also served two terms as Marshal. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 26, 1893
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

suspicious activity, suspicious person