Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1973
Add to My HeroesAlan H. Hansen
Officer Alan Hansen was injured when a Santa Fe railroad propane tanker exploded in Kingman.
The explosion and ensuing fire covered two acres of the Kingman business district at 2:09 pm. Officer Hansen was one of the first officers on the scene and suffered severe burns while trying to rescue other victims.
He was taken to the Kingman Hospital and then to Maricopa County General Hospital, where he died from his injuries two weeks later. The explosion killed a total of 13 people, including several firefighters, and injured 112 more.
Officer Hansen had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, foster mother, and foster brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 204
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Thursday, July 5, 1973