Officer Harry Davis, Jr.

Officer Harry Davis, Jr.

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, December 20, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Harry Davis, Jr.

Officer Harry Davis was shot and killed as he approached a suspicious vehicle parked at a secluded Metro power station in the 6900 block of Old Landover Road in Landover, Maryland.

The vehicle was occupied by a man and a 16-year-old girl. He had the occupants exit the vehicle and was speaking to them when the man suddenly attacked him. The man then pulled out a .38 caliber handgun and shot Officer Davis in the abdomen and head.

The subject was arrested and convicted of first-degree murder.

Officer Davis was a U.S. Army veteran of Operation Desert Storm. He had served with the Metro Transit Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 146
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maryland
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

suspicious vehicle, trespasser