Patrolman William J. Greller

Patrolman William J. Greller

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1964

Add to My Heroes

William J. Greller

Patrolman William Greller was shot and killed when he and another officer interrupted a robbery in progress at a local meat packing plant.

The two officer had gone to the plant to interview the owner about a previous burglary. Coincidentally, when they arrived, the plant's office was being robbed.

The suspect immediately opened fire on the two officers, striking Patrolman Greller in the chest twice. The other officer was shot in the arm but was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Patrolman Greller had served with the Cleveland Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1210

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery