Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, January 13, 1939
Add to My HeroesJames Francis Goggin
Patrolman James Goggin was shot and killed by a robbery suspect.
Patrolman Goggin and his partner responded to an alarm, and each went to different businesses, as the alarm wasn't specific. Patrolman Goggin went to the Sach Store. He found a robber holding a knife to the throat of Isadore Sach, asking him to find "more" money in the safe. Another robber was ordering people to the basement of the store. One of the robbers started shooting, hit Patrolman Goggin, and then ran to an exit. Patrolman Goggin fell in the middle of an aisle, and the second robber ran past him. The wounded patrolman was able to shoot at the second robber. This robber got as far as the street and fell dead at the curb. Two other robbers escaped.
Patrolman Goggin had been shot twice; one bullet hit his stomach and another on his left side. His partner heard the gunshots and came over and called out to him but got no response. He then called for an ambulance four minutes after the alarm had sounded.
A description of the two escaped robbers was circulated, and they were arrested. Both were sentenced to life and later died in prison.
Patrolman Goggin had served 19 years with the Cleveland Division of Police. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 839
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender One killed, two sentenced to life