Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 25, 1916
Add to My HeroesHenry Froelich
Sergeant Henry Froelich was shot by a suspect carrying a concealed weapon.
Sergeant Froelich, along with two Third Precinct patrolmen, were on a crusade against gun-toters. The officers noticed four men in a store doorway on Orange and East 37th Street, and after questioning them, Sergeant Froelich decided they had nothing to do with an earlier stabbing in the area.
Because of recent police orders regarding carrying concealed weapons, the police began to frisk the four men. Sergeant Froelich noticed one of the men had eased away from the doorway. He asked, "Where are you going?" and then tried to grab the man who ran down a dark alleyway, turned, and shot Sergeant Froelich point blank with a revolver. The wounded officer fired again at the escaping man. Sergeant Froelich was sent to St. Alexis Hospital.
The shooter was later captured, convicted of manslaughter on November 17, 1916, and sentenced to 1-20 years in the Ohio State Penitentiary.
Sergeant Froelich had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available