Rice County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1954
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Everett
Deputy Everett was struck and killed by a drunk driver after responding to the scene of an accident on a bridge. When he arrived he found debris in the roadway but could not locate the driver or the vehicle. The driver had circled around the block to return to the accident scene to see the damage to the bridge. When he returned he struck Deputy Everett, severing his leg. Deputy Everett bled to death at the scene of the incident. The driver of the vehicle that struck Deputy Everett was intoxicated.
Deputy Everett had served with the Rice County Sheriff's Office for 2 years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available