Detective Ellwood S. Egan, Sr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Ellwood S. Egan, Sr.

Detective Ellwood S. Egan was accidentally shot and killed by another patrolman who mistook him for a suspect.

Detective Egan and his partner observed a squad car turn into an alley behind 550 Avers Avenue. The detectives went to the location to assist the patrolmen who were unaware of the detectives' presence.

The detectives observed two subjects run from a nearby garage and fired warning shots at them. The patrolmen, hearing the shots thought someone was firing at them and returned fire. One of the shots struck Detective Egan in the groin. He was transported to St. Anne's Hospital where he died.

The two juvenile offenders who were seen running from the scene were arrested and charged with burglary.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

burglary, juvenile offender, mistaken identity