South Bend Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, November 14, 1974
Add to My HeroesThomas J. DeRue, Sr.
Corporal Thomas DeRue was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery. As he arrived on the scene the suspect exited the business and shot him before he could exit his patrol car. Corporal DeRue was shot once in the chest and once in the abdomen and died from internal bleeding at the scene. The suspect was later apprehended.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. His sentence was later reduced to 15 to 25 years which he served. Since his release he has been in and out of prison for eight other felonies. His last sentence was for seven years on October 9, 2013, for stealing meat from a South Bend grocery store.
Corporal DeRue had served with the South Bend Police Department for six years. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 168
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended