Patrolman Ronald Euell Dean

Patrolman Ronald Euell Dean

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Euell Dean

Patrolman Ronnie Dean was shot and killed by gang members while he was off duty and sitting in his car outside of Charlie's Lounge on 70th Street.

The shooting was in retaliation for the previous arrest of a fellow gang member. The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Dean had served with the Shreveport Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

ambush, gang member, off duty, retaliation