Detective John F. Dea

Detective John F. Dea

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John F. Dea

Detectives John Dea and George Schneider were shot and killed while attempting to question a man in connection with stolen tools.

The detectives had been called to an auction house by the owner who received the tools from the suspect. The owner suspected the tools were stolen and told the man to come back at 2:00 pm. When the man returned, he was met by the detectives and was asked to come to a back room in order to separate him from the patrons of the busy auction house.

Unbeknownst to the detectives, the man had been previously arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and threatening police officers. As they walked through the door, the man drew a handgun and shot both detectives several times before going on a shooting rampage in the auction house, killing one patron and wounding two others. When the shooter came within shooting range of the wounded Detective Dea, the detective shot and killed him.

Detective Schneider was killed almost instantly in the initial gunfire. Detective Dea was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

He is buried at Mount Olivet Catholic Cemetery, Wheat Ridge, Jefferson County, Colorado.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

investigation, suspicious activity, suspicious person