Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1992
Add to My HeroesCharles Thomas Knox, Jr.
Police Officer Charlie Knox was shot and killed at 8:30 p.m. during a robbery in progress at a Roy Roger's restaurant at 1401 Snyder Avenue.
When Officer Knox entered the restaurant, he saw a suspect holding a gun to the manager's head. He ordered the suspect to drop his weapon, but instead, the suspect lunged at him. During the ensuing struggle, another suspect exited the manager's office behind Officer Knox, stuck a handgun underneath his vest, and fired one round, knocking Officer Knox to the ground. As Officer Knox lay face up, the suspect then shot him again in the cheek, killing him.
Both suspects were apprehended and confessed to murdering Officer Knox. They were both sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Knox had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for more than two years. On Dec. 17, 1998, Officer Knox's 16-year-old son was killed in a vehicle crash. Charles Knox Jr. was a regular visitor of the Officer Down Memorial Page.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 3 months
- Badge 2540
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life