Parma Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Monday, September 22, 1969
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Combs
Patrolman John Combs was shot and killed when he stopped to investigate three men in a vehicle parked on the side of the highway two miles east of Parma.
The three men inside were wanted for an earlier armed robbery. Patrolman Combs was struck by a shotgun blast as he approached the vehicle. The suspects shot and wounded a civilian riding with him before stealing his patrol car. Two suspects were arrested a short time later after they overturned the patrol car following a high-speed pursuit. The third suspect was apprehended the next day.
All three suspects were charged with Patrolman Combs' murder. One died in jail while awaiting trial on February 17, 1970. The other two were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life on April 6, 1970. One was paroled on May 1, 1980, and the other suspect was paroled on February 21, 1984.
Patrolman Combs was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Parma Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 401
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1980 and 1984