Royal Oak City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1944
Add to My HeroesLee Cole
Officer Lee Cole was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle that had run a red light at E. Palmer and Elmwood.
The collision occurred at 1:50 a.m. as he and his partner were driving a couple home after the couple's car had broken down.
Officer Cole was a United States WWI veteran and served with the Royal Oak City Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and nine siblings.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash