Greenup Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1934
Add to My HeroesRichard D. Coffee
Patrolman Richard Coffee was shot and killed after responding to a restaurant after receiving complaints of a drunk patron. Patrolman Coffee arrived and told the man to go home and return when he was sober. The man went home, obtained a gun, and returned and shot Patrolman Coffee.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Coffee's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Coffee was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life