Wagonman George Mason Cochran

Wagonman George Mason Cochran

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, November 13, 1904

Add to My Heroes

George Mason Cochran

Wagonman George Cochran was killed in a vehicle accident at 11th and Carson Streets.

The wagon was traveling at a high rate of speed in response to a call at 8th and Bingham Streets when it was struck near the rear steps where Wagonman Cochran was standing by a streetcar.

Wagonman Cochran was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two brothers, two sisters, and three grandchildren. He was assigned to the South Side Police Station, present day Zone 3 Police Station South Side.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 20 years, 7 months
  • Badge 436
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Emergency Response