Onondaga County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, February 11, 1987
Add to My HeroesDavid R. Clark
Deputy Sheriff David Clark was shot and killed as he and another deputy were escorting three prisoners from court. One of the prisoners grabbed the other officer's gun and opened fire killing Deputy Clark and seriously wounding the other deputy.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and first degree attempted murder and sentenced to life plus 60 years in prison. He was also sentenced to 20 years on unrelated robbery and drug charges. He will be eligible for parole in 2060.
Deputy Clark is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life plus 60 years