Officer Anthony Crawford Jones

Dillingham Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Crawford Jones

Officer Anthony Jones was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a burglary alarm at a local store. Officer Jones was shot by the suspects as the two officers approached the store.

The suspect was sentenced to 65 years in prison.

Officer Jones was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 65 years

burglary in progress