Newbury Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1972
Add to My HeroesMichael Donald Chihil
Constable Michael Chihil was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver as he responded to assist the Burton Police Department on a call.
The collision occurred on Route 87 in front of St. Helen's Catholic Church.
Constable Chihil was the town's part-time constable and police chief. He was a United States Air Force Vietnam veteran and had only been with the Newbury Township Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, eight brothers, and two sisters.
He is buried at the Newbury Center Cemetary in Geauga County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available