Cocoa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1954
Add to My HeroesRoy Dellad Blake
Lieutenant Roy Blake was accidentally shot and killed when his service revolver fell from its holster as he searched a vehicle in the 200 block of Willard Street.
Deputies with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office had arrested a man for reckless driving. Lieutenant Blake received consent to search the car from the driver's wife as the man was processed at the Cocoa Police station. As he leaned inside of the car his pistol fell from its holster and discharged, with the round striking him in the torso.
He was rushed to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound.
Lieutenant Blake had served with the Cocoa Police Department for eight years and was serving as the acting chief. He was survived by his wife and two teenage children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)