Patrolman Charles G. Stipetich

Oakdale Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Charles G. Stipetich

Patrolman Chuckie Stipetich was shot and killed by a road rage driver who followed him to the 400 block of Fountain Street in Blawnox at 10:30 pm.

Patrolman Stipetich exited his vehicle, and the subject confronted him. The subject pushed his father to the ground after his father stated that his son was a law enforcement officer. Then he shot Patrolman Stipetich, who returned fire to protect his father.

The subject was arrested and charged with criminal homicide and two counts of reckless endangerment.

Patrolman Stipetich was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Oakdale Borough Police Department for only two days and had just recently graduated from Municipal Police Academy 10 days earlier. He is survived by his parents, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge 3709
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Charged with criminal homicide

off duty