Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1918
Add to My HeroesLawrence Joseph Nagle
Patrolman Lawrence Nagle died after contracting Spanish Influenza while performing his duties five days earlier.
He had responded to numerous residential calls to help sick family members requesting police assistance. He became ill and was transported to City Hospital where he succumbed to complications of Spanish Influenza.
The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spread of the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.
Patrolman Nagle served with the Boston Police Department for nine years and was assigned to Division 16.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918