Edmond Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 2022
Add to My HeroesChristopher James Nelson
Sergeant CJ Nelson was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a utility truck on Broadway Extension at Comfort Drive at about 3:00 pm.
The utility truck was driving northbound at a high rate of speed when it struck Sergeant Nelson's motorcycle and several vehicles that were stopped at the light. Sergeant Nelson was transported to the OU Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver of the truck was charged with manslaughter and second-degree murder. Preliminary blood tests showed the presence of amphetamine and methamphetamine in the driver's system.
Sergeant Nelson was one day shy of his 13-year anniversary with the Edmond Police Department and previously served with the Honolulu Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, stepfather, father, and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge M519
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash