Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, August 14, 1929
Add to My HeroesEdward Q. Butters
Sergeant Edward Butters succumbed to injuries inflicted when he was thrown from a department vehicle.
He had been employed with the Boston Police Department for 38 years at the time of his death.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 38 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash