New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 2022
Add to My HeroesWilbert D. Mora
Detective First Grade Wilbert Mora and Detective Jason Rivera were shot and killed when they responded with a third officer to the report of a domestic dispute call in an apartment at 119 West 135th Street in Harlem.
When the officers arrived at the apartment at about 6:30 p.m., they spoke with the suspect's mother. Detective Rivera and Detective Mora went to the rear of the apartment to interview the suspect while the third officer stayed with the mother. As the officers approached the door to a bedroom the suspect was in, the suspect opened the door and immediately began to fire at the officers, striking Detective Rivera and Detective Mora. The third officer returned fire, killing the suspect.
Detective Rivera and Detective Mora were transported to Harlem Hospital in grave condition. Detective Rivera succumbed to his wounds a short time later. Detective Mora remained on life support for four days until his organs could be donated.
Detective Mora had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective First Grade.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 15918
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 21, 2022
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed