Lawrence Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesSean E. VanDenberg
Patrolman Sean VanDenberg died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 from arresting and transporting a COVID-19 positive suspect to jail after serving a warrant at a home in the 15400 block of Wooster Street NW in North Lawrence.
Patrolman VanDenberg had served with the Lawrence Township Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and two grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 792
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, December 3, 2021