Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 2021
Add to My HeroesToamalama Scanlan
Correctional Officer IV Toamalama Scanlan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on September 3rd, 2016, while responding to an active shooter inside of the lobby of the Main Jail.
A subject had entered the lobby and attempted to cut to the front of the visitation line. When he was told to go to the back of the line, he walked toward a metal detector leading to the jail's secure area. Officer Davila and another officer, who were both unarmed, attempted to get the man to sit down. The man produced a handgun and shot both officers in the head before being subdued by other responding officers.
Officer Scanlan suffered severe wounds during the shootout and remained hospitalized until passing away on October 12th, 2021.
Officer Scanlan had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and had previously served with the Fresno County Probation Department. He is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 692
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 3, 2016
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested