Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Parole Division, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 2021
Add to My HeroesHuey P. Prymus, III
Parole Officer II Huey Prymus III died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Tyler District Parole Office 3915 Market Drive in Tyler.
Officer Prymus had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and child.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, September 2, 2021