Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 20, 2021
Add to My HeroesWilliam John Jeffrey
Senior Police Officer Bill Jeffrey was shot and killed in the 5300 block of Aeropark Drive at about 7:30 am while serving a warrant in Harris County.
He and other officers had gone to the apartment to serve an arrest warrant as part of a high-level narcotics case. They made contact with a female subject who answered the door. As they spoke to her the wanted man emerged and opened fire without warning, striking Officer Jeffrey and another officer. Officers were able to return fire and killed the subject.
The suspect used a Glock handgun that has been illegally converted to full automatic.
Officer Jeffrey was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and child. His wife had recently retired from the Houston Police Department.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 30 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed