Bolivar County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1920
Add to My HeroesHardy Pace Tucker
Deputy Sheriff Hardy Tucker was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to serve a warrant on the Carson Plantation, near Pace, on a man for selling whiskey.
The man's wife told officers that she was the only one home and allowed them to enter their cabin. As the group entered the man emerged and opened fire, killing Deputy Tucker. A posse was formed and surrounded the cabin. After nightfall, the posse approached the cabin and the man again opened fire, wounding a member of the posse.
The plantation owner was able to talk the man into surrendering. He was convicted of murder and hanged on January 21, 1921. His wife was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years in prison.
Deputy Tucker was survived by his parents and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed 1921