Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1959
Add to My HeroesJoe Phillips
Deputy Sheriff Joe Phillips was shot and killed when he surprised three subjects stealing gasoline at a strip mine in the Brimstone area.
He had been checking area mines for several nights following a rash of gasoline thefts. He surprised two men and a juvenile stealing gas at the Cline strip mine at 11:15 pm. He was shot in the chest with a .32 caliber handgun while exchanging shots with the subjects.
All three, ages 22, 22, and 16, were arrested and charged with Deputy Phillips' murder. The juvenile was charged as an adult due to an extensive criminal history. He and another suspect were convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years. The third suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Three convicted of murder