Henry County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1866
Add to My HeroesFrederick Irvin
Deputy Sheriff Frederick Irvin was shot and killed in January 1866 while attempting to arrest a former Confederate soldier who was wanted for murder and other war crimes committed in Tennessee and Kentucky during the Civil War.
He encountered the man riding his horse on a road five miles east of Paris, Tennessee. As the two dismounted their horses the man drew is his pistol and fatally shot Deputy Irvin.
The man fled the state but returned that fall and was arrested in Nashville in November 1866. He was extradited to Kentucky where he was convicted of a prior murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed in October 1867.
The exact date of Deputy Irvin's murder in January 1866 is not known.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1867