University of Maine Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Add to My HeroesChristopher M. Gardner
Detective Sergeant Chris Gardner died as the result of complications following surgery for an injury sustained during firearms qualifications.
He injured his Achilles tendon as he ran from a position of cover to a shooting position on October 26th, 2016. He underwent surgery the following week and then returned home to recover. He returned to the hospital on November 15th, 2016, complaining of shortness of breath and passed away a short time later.
Detective Sergeant Gardner had served with the University of Maine Police Department for 27 years. He had been assigned to the Maine Drug Enforcement Agency as a special agent for the last nine years of his career. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 26, 2016