Kissimmee Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, August 18, 2017
Add to My HeroesMatthew Scott Baxter
Police Officer Matthew Baxter and Sergeant Sam Howard were shot and killed while responding to reports of three suspicious people in the area of Palmway Street and Cypress Street at approximately 9:30 pm.
They were speaking to the men when a scuffle ensued, and both officers were shot. Both were transported to Osceola Regional Medical Center, where Officer Baxter was pronounced dead. Sergeant Howard passed away the following afternoon.
The subject who shot him was arrested approximately two hours after the shooting by members of the Osceola County Sheriff's Office. Two handguns were found in his possession when he was arrested. In September 2019 the man was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder, and in November 2019, the jury recommended he receive the death penalty. In 2022, a judge sentenced the subject to the death penalty.
Officer Baxter served with the Kissimmee Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death