Eatonton Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 2014
Add to My HeroesNoel Lee Hawk
Police Officer Noel Hawk suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up at a fight at a fast food restaurant in the 100 block of Oak Street at approximately 8:00 pm.
He and several other officers had responded to a dispute between an adult and a juvenile and were able to calm the situation before clearing the scene. A short time later several family members and friends of the subjects arrived at the location and a disturbance occurred.
Officers responded to the scene again and were placing two subjects under arrest when Officer Hawk suddenly collapsed. CPR was initiated but he was not able to be revived.
Officer Hawk had served with the Eatonton Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his five children, parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 356
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender In custody