Mingo County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Add to My HeroesEugene Crum
Sheriff Eugene Crum was shot and killed near the Mingo County Courthouse in Williamson at about noon.
Sheriff Crum was eating lunch in his vehicle while conducting surveillance on a suspected illegal pharmaceutical operation. The suspect approached Sheriff Crum's vehicle and shot Sheriff Crum four times at point-blank range.
The suspect, whose father described him as mentally unstable, fled the scene and crashed during the pursuit near Hell Creek. He was shot after pointing a firearm at a pursuing Mingo County deputy and was then apprehended.
In August 2018, after 2 trials, one in 2015 and the second in 2018, where the suspect was initially considered competent for trial both times, he was ultimately found mentally incompetent and sent back to the mental facility he was sentenced to before, for rehabilitation.
Sheriff Crum had served as sheriff of Mingo County since January. He had previously served as a magistrate for 12 years and also with the Delbarton Police Department. He is survived by his children and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 700
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to mental facility