Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1884
Add to My HeroesAlbert Russell
Special Deputy Albert Russell, Patrolman Martin Gorman, and Patrolman Henry Schierloh, both of the Cincinnati Police Division, sustained fatal gunshot wounds during the Election Riot of 1884.
Over 1,300 men had been deputized by a United States Marshal in an effort to prevent voting fraud during a contentious election. Many of the deputized men were criminals who began feuding with the Cincinnati police officers and Hamilton County deputies who were also assigned to protect the polling stations.
As election day progressed, the tension between the two groups escalated and resulted in over 100 shots fired, 24 casualties (including Deputy Russell), five dying (including Patrolman Gorman), two seriously wounded (including Patrolman Schierloh), and 15 wounded.
Patrolman Gorman died on October 18th from an infection in the bullet wound. Patrolman Schierloh's wound was thought to be non-fatal, but it was discovered that the bullet moved upward into his body and into the liver; he died 12 days after the riot on October 30th.
The subject who shot Special Deputy Russell was later acquitted.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted